Myrrh essential oil benefits. This article revolves around the benefits of myrrh oil for the face, myrrh oil is one of the most important natural oils cultivated in the continent of Africa, as we get it from the Commiphora tree, as it is characterized by a variety of colors between transparent, white, green, brown, and black.
It consists of several compounds, which are the compound sesquiterpenes and the compound terpenoids, as these compounds protect humans from many diseases such as cancer, as it was used by the Greeks as an anti-war wound, and its importance appeared in the process of mummification of the dead, as it enters as a basic component In medicinal medicines for the treatment of herpes fever, we will provide you detailed information on the Myrrh essential oil benefits.
What is myrrh
Myrrh or Myrrhe is the resin of various shrubs or trees that grow in the wild mainly in Ethiopia and Somalia. Commiphora myrrha is sturdy deciduous shrubs with crooked spiny branches. Around the Red Sea, the resin of this Commiphora myrrha has been commercially collected for many hundreds of years and traded as myrrh. From this myrrh resin, we have two types of essential myrrh products in our range.
What does myrrh smell like
Thin ethereal Myrrh Oil, Myrrh Oil, is extracted from this resin by steam distillation. MIrre oil is a pale yellow essential oil, which has a strong spicy & sweet scent. Myrrh oil (Oleum myrrhae) is one essential oil. We also have thicker Myrrh (gel). This Myrrh is an extract by means of extraction is extracted from myrrh resin. This Myrrh extract is much thicker than Myrrh Oil and has a reddish-brown color with a lovely warm, sweet scent. Basically myrrh smell like resin.
In traditional Chinese medicine, it is used not only for wounds and bleeding but also for the treatment of ulcers, hemorrhoids, and female ailments. Often myrrh smoke or myrrh essential oil, by evaporation, is used as an important insect repellent and is used in meditation and all kinds of religious rituals.
Myrrh is mentioned several times in the Bible (source: Wikipedia). In addition to gold and frankincense, the wise men from the East also gave myrrh to Jesus. The latter was given as a symbol of the child’s suffering, for at that time myrrh symbolized suffering and death. Before Jesus hung on the cross, they wanted to give him myrrh dissolved in wine to ease his suffering, when he tasted it, he refused to drink it. After he was taken down from the cross, Joseph of Arimathea and Nicodemus covered him with a hundred pounds of myrrh and aloes. Before describing the myrrh essential oil benefits, we will go to the history of myrrh essential oil.
The history of myrrh essential oil
Myrrh essential oil has been used in traditional healing methods and religious ceremonies for thousands of years. Common methods of use include:
- Food seasoning
- Hay fever
- Antiseptic to clean and treat wounds
- Help stop bleeding
Chinese people often use myrrh as a medicine, and it is still a kind of traditional Chinese medicine; Egyptians use myrrh oil mainly for antiseptic; Jews use it to make sacred oil for worship.
Myrrh essential oil benefits are varied. The most common method used in history is to burn myrrh resin on hot charcoal. Release a mysterious spirit into the room before the religious ceremony. It is also used in aromatherapy, because it can enhance the quality of meditation or prayer, and is usually combined with frankincense.
Traditionally, the smell of myrrh was seen as a symbol of pain and was burned at funerals or other solemn events. But in addition, myrrh is mixed with citrus essential oils to help produce a more exhilarating aroma. The scents of these mixtures are used to help enhance inspiration and emotional insight.
How to make myrrh oil
Myrrh essential oil is made of resin and extracted by steam distillation. The oil yield is 3% to 5%.
What is myrrh oil used for
Myrrh oil has been used in Chinese medicine and Ayurvedic medicine for generations. The Egyptians used myrrh for embalming mummies. Not only because it had a pleasant odor, but also because myrrh’s bacteria-killing properties made the mummies less likely to decay.
Today there are more and more scientific tests on the effects of essential oils. Myrrh oil has astringent and antiseptic properties, according to experts. Also, that’s due to myrrh essential oil benefits.
- Prevents (skin) fungi
- Reduce eczema
- Possibly improves oral hygiene
- Relieves pain
- Relieves swelling and inflammation
- Relieve cough and cold
- Possible against wrinkles and skin aging
- Repel insects
- Reduce stress
- Myrrh uses spiritual
Skin fungus and eczema
Myrrh oil is powerful against bacteria and, according to experts, has antiseptic properties. For this reason, the oil would work well with complaints such as ringworm, chaps, athlete’s foot, fungal nail, and eczema.
Make a foot bath and add a few drops of myrrh oil to it. Soak your feet in the water for 15 to 20 minutes once or twice a day.
You can also make a balm by mixing 1 tablespoon of carrier oil (e.g. jojoba oil, coconut oil, or grapeseed oil) with 4 drops of myrrh oil. Massage this mixture where it is needed and let it soak in. In this article about “myrrh essential oil benefits”, we are going to discuss more myrrh essential oil benefits for the face.
Possibly improves oral hygiene
Myrrh oil has been used for oral hygiene for generations. Some mouthwash and toothpaste products contain myrrh oil.
Due to the bacteria-killing properties, the oil can work against bad breath, toothaches, inflammation and sores. However, not enough research has been done to scientifically confirm this.
Myrrh oil is not safe to take by mouth. If you treat your mouth with myrrh oil, for example by rinsing your mouth with a glass of water with a few drops of myrrh oil, it is important to spit this out and then rinse your mouth. This will prevent you from swallowing the oil.
Relieves pain, swelling, and inflammation
Myrrh oil counteracts inflammation and therefore possibly relieves swelling. In addition, a study has shown that myrrh may send a signal to the brain that indicates that you are not in pain. This could potentially lessen the pain.
This is just one study, more research is needed to confirm this property. But of course you can always try. Especially if the pain stems from inflammation.
You can make a balm from one tablespoon of carrier oil (jojoba oil, almond oil, or coconut oil) and 4 drops of myrrh oil. Peppermint oil also has analgesic properties, so you can also choose to add 2 drops of myrrh oil and another 2 drops of peppermint oil. Sometimes the effect is enhanced by combining oils.
Relieve cough and cold
This in turn boils down to the bacteria-killing properties of myrrh oil. So do you suffer from a cough or cold? Then take a nice steam bath with a few drops of myrrh oil. Or add some drops of oil to your aroma diffuser. Instantly kills the bacteria in the air in the home.
Possible against wrinkles and skin aging
Myrrh oil is said to contain many antioxidants and is, therefore, more powerful than vitamin E oil. This suggests that oil can combat wrinkles and other forms of skin aging. However, it is not clear whether this effect is achieved by inhaling the oil or applying it to the skin. Taking it by mouth is harmful.
So you could try myrrh oil for wrinkles, but there are oils that have been proven to be powerful against wrinkles and skin aging.
Insects seem to dislike many essential oils, including peppermint oil and myrrh oil. So with the oil you repel insects, you don’t kill them with it.
Add a few drops of essential oil to an aroma diffuser. Or drip a little oil on a cotton pad and place it near the entrances to your house. A good way to keep out spiders and ants, for example. Over time, the scent of the oil will fade, so you will have to add it every now and then.
Many essential oils have a calming effect on our nervous system, including myrrh oil. You can add some oil to your aroma diffuser in case of stress, or make a nice mix for a bath. The hot bath water therefore immediately provides relaxation.
Mix the oil with other oils that are known for their powerful effect against stress to create a pleasant scent. For example, make a nice mix of myrrh oil, lavender oil and orange oil.
Myrrh uses spiritual
Myrrh and myrrh oil are very popular for spiritual uses, such as during prayers and meditations. This is not surprising, since myrrh was mentioned in the Bible. So there is a strong spiritual bond.
Myrrh oil is said to provide insight and inner peace. It would be great if you feel like you are emotionally or spiritually stuck. In addition, the oil has a warming and stimulating effect on the body, making it widely used to strengthen the root chakra.
How to use myrrh oil
Spraying – You can atomize the oil, for example by adding the oil to an aroma diffuser or an oil burner. This causes the oil to evaporate evenly in the air.
Topical – You can apply the oil to the skin. It is then recommended to dilute the oil with a carrier oil. Carrier oils include oils such as almond oil, coconut oil, jojoba oil or grape seed oil. In general (for adults) use a ratio of 1 teaspoon of carrier oil to 1 drop of essential oil.
Inhale – You can also inhale the oil directly from the jar. Then be careful not to hold the jar too close to your nose, so that the oil does not end up on the inside of your nose. This can cause a nasty reaction on the skin.
Or add a few drops of oil to a steam bath, for example when you have a cold or cough.
Myrrh essential oil benefits
Healing properties of myrrh essential oil
Myrrh essential oil has many potential healing properties, but further research is needed to determine its operating mechanism on the body and the best therapeutic dose. The following are some of the main healing properties of myrrh essential oil:
1. Powerful antioxidant
An animal-based study published in the Journal of Food and Chemical Toxicology in 2010 found that myrrh has a high antioxidant capacity and can protect rabbits from liver damage. There may also be some potential uses in humans.
A laboratory-based study found that myrrh also has potential anti-cancer activity. Researchers have found that myrrh can reduce the proliferation or replication of human cancer cells. They found that myrrh can inhibit the growth of eight different types of cancer cells, especially those related to gynecology. Although further research is needed to determine how to use myrrh for cancer treatment, this preliminary study is promising. From laboratory research to clinical trials, to practical applications, this requires a long process and the hard work of many people. We must be soberly aware that there is still a difference between “potential anti-cancer activity” and “cancer treatment”. Very different.
Historically, myrrh was used to treat wounds and prevent infection. Today, it can still be used for mild fungal infections, such as Hong Kong feet, bad breath, ringworm (all of which may be caused by Candida), and acne.
Myrrh essential oil can help fight certain types of bacteria. For example, in laboratory studies, it appears to have a strong inhibitory effect on Staphylococcus aureus infection. When myrrh essential oil is used together with frankincense essential oil, its antibacterial properties seem to be enhanced.
A drug has been developed that uses myrrh as a treatment for fascioliasis, which is a zoonotic parasitic disease. This parasite is usually spread by ingesting aquatic algae and other plants. A medicine made from myrrh can reduce the symptoms of infection and reduce the number of parasite eggs in the stool.
5. Skin health
Myrrh can improve skin health by soothing the affected area of chapped or chapped skin. Essential oils can be added to skin care products to help moisturize and add fragrance. The ancient Egyptians used it to prevent aging and maintain healthy skin.
A 2010 study found that topical application of myrrh essential oil helps to increase the white blood cells around the skin wound and accelerate wound healing.
Massage is a very good way to relax. The essential oil of myrrh is usually added to the massage oil of aromatherapy. It can also be added to the bathwater or directly applied to the skin (diluted with base oil when applied to sensitive skin).
See also, Is tea tree oil good for hair?
Benefits of myrrh for the face
The benefits of myrrh oil on the face are numerous, and we will offer you the benefits of myrrh oil for the face, and these benefits are as follows:
- Myrrh oil prevents acne and boils.
- Gives the skin smoothness and shine, and protects it from dryness.
- It treats facial infections, by killing microbes and bacteria harmful to the face.
- It prevents the appearance of signs of aging such as wrinkles, dark circles, or facial lines.
- It gains vitality to the skin because it removes dead cells and accelerates the formation of new vital cells.
Soaked time for the face before bed
Myrrh soak is useful for the skin before bed, as it protects it from dehydration, and also contributes to building vital cells for the skin, and we will offer you a method for preparing the water soak, and this method is as follows:
Ingredients: We offer you the components of the water soak, and these ingredients are as follows:
- Four cups of water.
- Two large tables of myrrh oil.
How to prepare: We offer you the components of the water soak, as follows:
- Put in a bowl of water, and myrrh oil, with good stirring.
- Then we use a water soak as a face mask by applying it on the face for ten minutes.
- The contact of the water soak with the eye area is cautioned.
- Wash the face well with water, as it is advised to regularly use a water soak for three times a week, and for two months, until we feel the desired result.
We offer you a group of bitter face masks, as follows:
Mask of bitter oil and tahini
Ingredients: The bitter and tahini oil mask consists of the following ingredients:
- Two tablespoons of myrrh
- Four tablespoons of tahini.
Method of preparation: We offer you a method of preparing the myrrh and tahini oil mask, as follows:
- Put the myrrh and tahini in a bowl, then stir them well.
- We wash the face with medicinal soap.
- We wipe the face with a towel made of cotton.
- Put the myrrh mixture on the face for 30 minutes, as it prevents the mixture from getting close to the eye area.
- Wash the face well with water.
Myrrh and honey mask
Ingredients: We offer you the components of the mixture of myrrh oil and honey, which are as follows:
- A teaspoon of myrrh oil.
- Three tablespoons of honey.
- Yogurt box.
- Four drops of vitamin E
Method of preparation: We offer you a method of preparing a mixture of myrrh oil and honey, which is as follows:
- Put myrrh oil, honey, yogurt, and vitamin E in a bowl, and mix well.
- Put the mixture on the face, taking into account not to touch the mixture to the eye area, as this mixture is placed on the face for a third of an hour.
- Wash the face well with water.
Mixture of myrrh and almond oil
Ingredients: Myrrh oil and almond oil mask consists of the following ingredients:
- Half a cup of myrrh oil.
- Half a cup of almond oil.
Method of preparation: We offer you a method of preparing myrrh oil and almond oil mask, as follows:
- Put the almond oil and myrrh oil in a bowl, then stir them well.
- We expose the vessel to the sun for a period ranging from 14 days to 21 days.
- We put the mixture on the face for five minutes, as it beware of contact with the eye area.
- Wash the face well with water.
Many women suffer from a problem of darkening of the skin, so it is recommended to use a myrrh oil mask, especially since it is one of the natural oils that are useful for the skin, in the end, we must note that what we have presented is nothing but consulting information, so you must consult a specialist.
CONTRAINDICATIONS AND DOSAGES
The only contraindication for using myrrh oil is during pregnancy. Before using myrrh, you need to carry out two tests – for the individual perception of smell and the mandatory test for allergies. The latter usually occurs only in those to whom the smell of myrrh is deeply unpleasant and for whom it causes unpleasant somatic symptoms. That is why it is necessary to first bring the bottle, “get acquainted” with the aroma, and, if not accepted, either immediately abandon the plans to use myrrh oil or continue the skin test.
Only resinoids can be used as additives in cosmetic preparations, while oils distilled with steam cannot be added even to a single dose of cosmetics. When in direct contact with the skin, the aroma oil causes a natural reaction in the form of warming and tingling within a few minutes.
- 3-5 drops of myrrh oil are enough to scent rooms.
- For aromatic baths, cold inhalations, applications in the oral cavity, massage, washing wounds and abrasions, enrichment of cosmetics – 5-7 drops in a standard amount of the base (10 g of cosmetics, 15 g of massage oil, 10 drops of the base for applications, 1 tbsp. l. water for washing).
- For reflex massage, myrrh oil is used with a base oil in equal proportions.
- For aroma medallions, it is better to limit yourself to 2-3 drops.
- You can take myrrh oil inside – together with half a teaspoon of honey, butter, or jam, 1 drop no more than 2 times a day.
Potential risks of using myrrh oil
Like other essential oils, myrrh oil is very concentrated, so you only need a few drops at a time. Do not spread it around babies and young children as it is uncertain how much they will inhale and how much is safe.
Plus, no one should swallow myrrh oil, as it can be poisonous. There fore better to know both of myrrh essential oil benefits and risks.
Some people need to be especially careful with myrrh oil and may need to avoid it altogether. Please take this into account if any of the following conditions apply to you:
- Pregnancy and breast-feeding: Avoid myrrh oil if you are pregnant as it can cause uterine contractions and cause miscarriage. Also, avoid myrrh oil if you are breastfeeding as its safety for your baby is unknown.
- Blood-thinning medications: Do not use myrrh if you are taking blood thinners, such as warfarin because myrrh could decrease its effectiveness.
- Heart problems: Large amounts of myrrh can affect your heart rate, so use myrrh oil with caution if you have heart disease.
- Diabetes: If you are on diabetes medications, keep in mind that myrrh can lower blood sugar. Therefore, this combination can potentially lead to low blood sugar.
- Surgery: Myrrh can affect blood sugar levels during and after surgery. Stop using myrrh products two weeks before surgery or as advised by your surgeon.
- Allergic Reaction – Any essential oil can cause an allergic reaction on the skin. Always test a small piece of skin first.
- Children – Essential oils are generally not recommended for use on or with very young children. Orange oil is generally quite soft and, according to experts, can be used very early (via a diffuser), although opinions differ on this as well.
If you’re pregnant, have heart problems, are planning a surgery, or are taking blood thinners or diabetes medications, you may want to limit or prevent myrrh oil.
Share “Myrrh essential oil benefits” with others